Cumberland Regatta Report

22/06/2016

There was a record turnout this year with 17 yachts booked in for the annual Cumberland Regatta.

On Friday 17th June 60 + members congregated at the newly converted Sugar store at Shepards Wharf for a Paella evening where the CSO handed out the Sailing Instructions for the following days' two events.  Many of those attending berthed their yachts at Shepards.
 
On Saturday, 16 yachts assembled at the start line on the Bramble bank for a one and half hour race round the cans, finishing near Osborne Bay.  The fleet consisted of an eclectic mix of yachts from a topsail schooner from 1904, a classic 10 metre, to a 60 foot cruising yacht and everything in between.  The winner, who is awarded the prestigious Queen Victoria Cup, was a new member Andrew Pearson with his fine old 10 metre “Bojar” under one minute ahead of “Tinkerbell” Roderick Walker and Caroline Robertson’s trimaran.

At the same time the young members were busy sailing in their own J/70 event in Osborne Bay and the RTYC race team were running a Cowes Keelboat weekend.  So it’s fair to say that RTYC were very active in the Solent this weekend!

After a restful lunch in Osborne Bay (so restful in fact that some navigators had to be woken to hear the next course instructions) the fleet assembled on the start line for a short race in very light airs of just under an hour finishing off Cowes.   The RTYC Offshore Cup was won by "Polar Bear" helmed by John Westlake  with Peter Bainbridge, in “Whisper”, only one and half minutes behind on corrected time.


The fleet assembled in the Squadron haven where the Rear Commodore Sailing, Richard Hill, kindly hosted a pontoon party for all including the younger members who had been sailing the J/70s.  His yacht, “Kirima”, showed a worrying lack of freeboard as the photo showed!



The Cumberland Fleet dinner took place on the Castle platform on two long tables with 94 crews and guests, the room was at maximum capacity.  It was particularly pleasing to see the number of young crew members sailing with senior owners and a good number of RTYC members coming to support the event.   The food at the Squadron was considered to be excellent and the atmosphere very lively.  Rear Commodore Richard Hill welcomed all the members and guests and commented on the record turnout coupled with the number of new members attending the event.   The CSO announced the results of the first day’s events and handed out the Cumberland numbers amongst much debate as to their correct application to each member’s particular yacht!

On Sunday the breeze came in from the South West much more strongly than had been predicted so the pursuit race began with the Tracey’s 27 foot “Synergy” leading the way, followed by the rest of the fleet at pre-set intervals according to their results the previous day.   It was ex VC Michael Gardner’s DuFour 44  “Sea Eagle” that crossed the finish line in just under two hours with RCS Richard Hill’s Maxi 1300 just over one minute behind followed by Rear Commodore Membership Simon Lavers' First 435 “Mariposa” only 12 seconds behind Richard Hill.

All in all the mixture of an informal evening on the Friday, a formal evening on the Saturday coupled with a wide variety of yachts, the mixture of young and old  and record numbers of attendees  left members feeling that this was one of the best Cumberland Regattas for a number of years.
 
Next year’s Cumberland Regatta is booked for 24 and 25th June with an identical format of supper in the Sugar Store on Friday and a formal dinner on the platform of the Royal Yacht Squadron on Saturday.




Queen Victoria Cup results

 
BOAT FINISH TIME HANDICAP ADJUSTED FINISH TIME POSITION
Bojar 12.30.46 1.030 12.33.47 1
Tinkerbell 12.34.30 1.000 12.34.30 2
Whisper 12.42.57 0.950 12.37.48 3
Polar Bear 12.42.45 1.025 12.45.19 4
Beeleigh 12.51.42 0.980 12.49.28 5
Matterhorn 12.36.31 1.135 12.49.32 6
Kirima 12.58.40 1.058 12.54.58 7
Gryphon 13.05.17 0.990 13.00.04 8
Synergy 13.15.33 0.633 13.03.37 9
Tenacious 13.08.51 0.969 13.04.52 10
Eclipse 13.11.35 0.963 13.06.43 11
Mariposa 13.09.03 0.998 13.09.14 12
Crackertoo 13.09.09 1.004 13.09.40 13
Zeta 13.12.11 1.024 13.15.21 14
Touche IV 13.05.57 1.083 13.16.24 15
Sea Eagle 13.12.15 1.130 13.29.26 16

RTYC Offshore Challenge Cup results
START TIME BOAT FINISH TIME HANDICAP ADJUSTED FINISH TIME POSITION
  14:45 Polar Bear 15:29:53 1.025 15:31:00 1
  14:45 Whisper 15:35:05 0.950 15:32:35 2
  14:45 Tinkerbell 15:32:38 1.000 15:32:38 3
  14:45 Matterhorn 15:30:52 1.135 15:37:03 4
  14:45 Kirima 15:34:16 1.058 15:37:08 5
  14:45 Bojar 15:36:14 1.030 15:37:50 6
  14:45 Gryphon 15:40:48 0.990 15:40:12 7
  14:45 Sea Eagle 15:36:10 1.130 15:41:30 8
 14:45 Beeleigh 15:42:56 0.980 15:41:48 9
  14:45 Tenacious 15:44:00 0.969 15:42:10 10
  14:45 Mariposa 15:45:11 0.998 15:45:04 11
  14:45 Touche IV 15:41:25 1.083 15:46:06 12
  14:45 Zeta 15:47:39 1.024 15:49:09 13
  14:45 Crackertoo RTD 1.004 RTD 17
  14:45 Eclipse DNS 0.963 DNS 17
  14:45 Synergy DNS 0.633 DNS 17

Cumberland 1776 Cup results
START TIME BOAT FINISH TIME POSITION
1036         Sea Eagle 12.27.55 1
1055         Kirima 12.29.04 2
1040         Mariposa 12.29.16 3
1036         Zeta 12.32.26 4
1046         Touche IV 12.35.59 5
1040         Eclipse 12.38.08 6
1046         Gryphon 12.44.22 7
1117         Matterhorn 12.44.44 8
1112         Polar Bear III 12.47.28 9
1040         Tenacious 12.48.44 10
1121         Tinkerbell 12.49.15 11
1112         Whisper 12.49.58 12
1125         Bojar 12.57.52 13
1102         Beeleigh DNS 17
1036         Crackertoo RET 17
1030         Synergy RET 17

 
CSO 22.6.2016